No - A visa is not required for travel to Jamaica

Thursday, March 30, 2017

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket. A visa may be required if the purpose of travel to Jamaica is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Jamaica, and with at least one blank passport page available for Jamaican stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jamaica

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.


No - A visa is not required for travel to Jamaica

Thursday, March 30, 2017

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 6 months. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Jamaica, and with at least one blank passport page available for Jamaican stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jamaica

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.