No - A visa is not required for travel to Jamaica

Jamaica business entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, May 06, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jamaica

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Jamaica

Jamaica tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, May 06, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 6 months. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jamaica

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Jamaica

Jamaica transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, May 06, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jamaica

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Jamaica

Jamaica work visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Wednesday, May 06, 2015

A valid passport and work visa are required for employment in Jamaica.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Jamaican Visa Application Form:

One signed Jamaica visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Jamaica visa application forms may delay the processing of your Jamaica visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Jamaica:

Original work permit approval signed by or on behalf of the Minister of Labour.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Jamaica:

Original letter from organization affirming job offer.

6

Special Instructions:

Upon landing, all prospective employees must, prior to taking up their employment, take the letter, along with travel documents (including airline ticket), to the Immigration, Citizenship and Passport Office located at 25 Constant Spring Road, Kingston 10, Jamaica, which will endorse the passport for the duration of the work permit and issue a certificate to the Ministry of Labour, on the basis of which the work permit will be released. The work permit is validated at the discretion of the Minister of Labour.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Jamaica Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Jamaica Visa Validity:

Jamaica visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Jamaica Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jamaica

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Jamaica

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Jamaica
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Jamaica Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2415 Galiano St.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (347) 602-9457

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166